RAINS COUNTY, TEXAS

  

Unofficial results

  
             

Cumulative Results

     
           
   

Registered Voters

  
                 
  

GENERAL ELECTION

    
              

GENERAL ELECTION UNOFFICIAL

      
            
    

4047 of 0 = 0.00 %

  
    

Precincts Reporting

  
              

Run Time

9:04 PM

      
                 
 

11/6/2018

    
           
   

8 of 8 = 100.00 %

  

Run Date

11/06/2018

     
                 
 

Page 1 of 1

    
           
                   
                               
                               
                               
                               

Straight Party

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Republican Party REP

REP

  

1911

88.43%

 

853

86.16%

 

2764

  

87.72%

      
                

Democratic Party DEM

DEM

  

248

11.48%

 

133

13.43%

 

381

  

12.09%

      
                

Libertarian Party LIB

LIB

  

2

0.09%

 

4

0.40%

 

6

  

0.19%

      
                
                               
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2161

100.00%

 

990

100.00%

 

3151

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

587

  

309

  

896

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            
                               

United States Senator

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Ted Cruz

REP

  

2342

85.57%

 

1082

83.55%

 

3424

  

84.92%

      
                

Beto O'Rourke

DEM

  

386

14.10%

 

201

15.52%

 

587

  

14.56%

      
                

Neal M. Dikeman

LIB

  

9

0.33%

 

12

0.93%

 

21

  

0.52%

      
                
                               
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2737

100.00%

 

1295

100.00%

 

4032

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

11

  

4

  

15

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            

United States Representative, District No. 4

   
   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

John Ratcliffe

REP

  

2321

84.89%

 

1076

83.74%

 

3397

  

84.52%

      
                

Catherine Krantz

DEM

  

396

14.48%

 

194

15.10%

 

590

  

14.68%

      
                

Ken Ashby

LIB

  

17

0.62%

 

15

1.17%

 

32

  

0.80%

      
                
                               
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2734

100.00%

 

1285

100.00%

 

4019

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

14

  

14

  

28

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            
                               

Governor

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Greg Abbott

REP

  

2395

87.44%

 

1119

86.34%

 

3514

  

87.09%

      
                

Lupe Valdez

DEM

  

329

12.01%

 

162

12.50%

 

491

  

12.17%

      
                

Mark Jay Tippetts

LIB

  

15

0.55%

 

15

1.16%

 

30

  

0.74%

      
                
                               
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2739

100.00%

 

1296

100.00%

 

4035

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

9

  

3

  

12

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            

Lieutenant Governor

   
   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Dan Patrick

REP

  

2307

84.41%

 

1054

81.83%

 

3361

  

83.59%

      
                

Mike Collier

DEM

  

399

14.60%

 

208

16.15%

 

607

  

15.10%

      
                

Kerry Douglas McKennon

LIB

  

27

0.99%

 

26

2.02%

 

53

  

1.32%

      
                
                               
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2733

100.00%

 

1288

100.00%

 

4021

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

15

  

11

  

26

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            
                               

Attorney General

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Ken Paxton

REP

  

2278

83.54%

 

1052

81.68%

 

3330

  

82.94%

      
                

Justin Nelson

DEM

  

408

14.96%

 

209

16.23%

 

617

  

15.37%

      
                

Michael Ray Harris

LIB

  

41

1.50%

 

27

2.10%

 

68

  

1.69%

      
                
                               
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2727

100.00%

 

1288

100.00%

 

4015

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

21

  

11

  

32

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            

Comptroller of Public Accounts

   
   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Glenn Hegar

REP

  

2325

85.48%

 

1071

83.74%

 

3396

  

84.92%

      
                

Joi Chevalier

DEM

  

348

12.79%

 

175

13.68%

 

523

  

13.08%

      
                

Ben Sanders

LIB

  

47

1.73%

 

33

2.58%

 

80

  

2.00%

      
                
                               
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2720

100.00%

 

1279

100.00%

 

3999

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

28

  

20

  

48

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            
                               

Commissioner of the General Land Office

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

George P. Bush

REP

  

2334

85.62%

 

1075

83.53%

 

3409

  

84.95%

      
                

Miguel Suazo

DEM

  

339

12.44%

 

179

13.91%

 

518

  

12.91%

      
                

Matt Piña

LIB

  

53

1.94%

 

33

2.56%

 

86

  

2.14%

      
                
                               
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2726

100.00%

 

1287

100.00%

 

4013

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

22

  

12

  

34

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            

Commissioner of Agriculture

   
   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Sid Miller

REP

  

2319

85.13%

 

1059

82.54%

 

3378

  

84.30%

      
                

Kim Olson

DEM

  

375

13.77%

 

197

15.35%

 

572

  

14.28%

      
                

Richard Carpenter

LIB

  

30

1.10%

 

27

2.10%

 

57

  

1.42%

      
                
                               
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2724

100.00%

 

1283

100.00%

 

4007

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

24

  

16

  

40

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            
                               

Railroad Commissioner

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Christi Craddick

REP

  

2333

85.84%

 

1077

83.94%

 

3410

  

85.23%

      
                

Roman McAllen

DEM

  

344

12.66%

 

176

13.72%

 

520

  

13.00%

      
                

Mike Wright

LIB

  

41

1.51%

 

30

2.34%

 

71

  

1.77%

      
                
                               
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2718

100.00%

 

1283

100.00%

 

4001

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

30

  

16

  

46

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            
                               

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Jimmy Blacklock

REP

  

2338

86.27%

 

1092

85.31%

 

3430

  

85.96%

      
                

Steven Kirkland

DEM

  

372

13.73%

 

188

14.69%

 

560

  

14.04%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2710

100.00%

 

1280

100.00%

 

3990

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

38

  

19

  

57

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

John Devine

REP

  

2352

86.76%

 

1090

85.36%

 

3442

  

86.31%

      
                

R.K. Sandill

DEM

  

359

13.24%

 

187

14.64%

 

546

  

13.69%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2711

100.00%

 

1277

100.00%

 

3988

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

37

  

22

  

59

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Jeff Brown

REP

  

2340

86.41%

 

1088

85.27%

 

3428

  

86.04%

      
                

Kathy Cheng

DEM

  

368

13.59%

 

188

14.73%

 

556

  

13.96%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2708

100.00%

 

1276

100.00%

 

3984

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

40

  

23

  

63

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            
                               

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Sharon Keller

REP

  

2318

85.41%

 

1074

84.10%

 

3392

  

84.99%

      
                

Maria T. (Terri) Jackson

DEM

  

358

13.19%

 

175

13.70%

 

533

  

13.36%

      
                

William Bryan Strange III

LIB

  

38

1.40%

 

28

2.19%

 

66

  

1.65%

      
                
                               
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2714

100.00%

 

1277

100.00%

 

3991

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

34

  

22

  

56

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

   
   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Barbara Parker Hervey

REP

  

2345

86.56%

 

1094

85.80%

 

3439

  

86.32%

      
                

Ramona Franklin

DEM

  

364

13.44%

 

181

14.20%

 

545

  

13.68%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2709

100.00%

 

1275

100.00%

 

3984

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

39

  

24

  

63

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            
                               

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Michelle Slaughter

REP

  

2369

92.47%

 

1095

91.48%

 

3464

  

92.15%

      
                

Mark Ash

LIB

  

193

7.53%

 

102

8.52%

 

295

  

7.85%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2562

100.00%

 

1197

100.00%

 

3759

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

186

  

102

  

288

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            

State Senator, District No. 2

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Bob Hall

REP

  

2332

85.48%

 

1082

84.40%

 

3414

  

85.14%

      
                

Kendall Scudder

DEM

  

396

14.52%

 

200

15.60%

 

596

  

14.86%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2728

100.00%

 

1282

100.00%

 

4010

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

20

  

17

  

37

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            
                               

State Representative,  District No. 5

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Cole Hefner

REP

  

2362

86.68%

 

1097

85.50%

 

3459

  

86.30%

      
                

Bill Liebbe

DEM

  

363

13.32%

 

186

14.50%

 

549

  

13.70%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2725

100.00%

 

1283

100.00%

 

4008

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

23

  

16

  

39

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            

Justice, 12th Court of Appeals District, Place No. 3

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Greg Neeley

REP

  

2435

100.00%

 

1139

100.00%

 

3574

  

100.00%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

2435

100.00%

 

1139

100.00%

 

3574

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

313

  

160

  

473

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            
                               

Mayor - Vote for none or one

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Johnny Northcutt

   

87

100.00%

 

61

100.00%

 

148

  

100.00%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

87

100.00%

 

61

100.00%

 

148

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

10

  

14

  

24

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            

Council, Place 1 - Vote for none or one

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Judy Luckett

   

49

55.68%

 

32

50.79%

 

81

  

53.64%

      
                

Henry Garmon

   

39

44.32%

 

31

49.21%

 

70

  

46.36%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

88

100.00%

 

63

100.00%

 

151

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

9

  

12

  

21

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            

Council, Place 3 - Vote for none or one

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

John Ellsworth

   

44

51.76%

 

30

46.88%

 

74

  

49.66%

      
                

Robert Ainsworth

   

41

48.24%

 

34

53.13%

 

75

  

50.34%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

85

100.00%

 

64

100.00%

 

149

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

12

  

11

  

23

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            
                               

Council, Place 5 - Vote for none or one

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Jerry Don Cason

   

52

59.77%

 

31

49.21%

 

83

  

55.33%

      
                

Carl Good Sr.

   

35

40.23%

 

32

50.79%

 

67

  

44.67%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

87

100.00%

 

63

100.00%

 

150

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

10

  

12

  

22

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0

             
            

School Trustee - Vote for none, one, two or three

   
       

Choice

Party

Early Voting

 

Election Day Voting

 

Total

   
                               
                            

Douglas Lewis

   

2

15.38%

 

2

6.90%

 

4

  

9.52%

      
                

Ray Sparks

   

4

30.77%

 

8

27.59%

 

12

  

28.57%

      
                

Bret Garrett

   

5

38.46%

 

13

44.83%

 

18

  

42.86%

      
                
                               

Brandon Kilpatrick

   

0

0.00%

 

0

0.00%

 

0

  

0.00%

      
                

Brandon Darrow

   

2

15.38%

 

6

20.69%

 

8

  

19.05%

      
                
                               
                            

Cast Votes:

13

100.00%

 

29

100.00%

 

42

 

100.00%

      
               

Undervotes:

2

  

16

  

18

             

Overvotes:

0

  

0

  

0